Senior Leadership Team

The Heads of Academic Departments

Our Teachers

 

We are proud to work with extremely academic, committed and dedicated teachers, all of whom make an enormous contribution to the success of our school. Every year we receive lovely comments from our students that show how much they appreciate and admire their teachers.

 

Mrs Margaret Alton B.A. (Hons). M.A. P.G.C.E. Mathematics
Dr Tet Amaya B.A. (Oxon, Hons), M.A. (Oxon), D.Phil. (Oxon) Mathematics
Dr Peter Arthur B.A. (Cam, Hons), B.A. (Herts), M.A. (Hons). P.G.C.E. Economics
Mr Howard Aspden B.A. (Hons) Fine Art; P.G.C.E.; BTEC National Dip Art & Design Art
Mr Jonathan Beckett M.Chem. (Oxon, Hons) Science and Mathematics
Mr Andrew Beevers B.SC, D.Phil, P.G.C.E Chemistry
Mr Toby Blundell B.A. (Hons). P.G.C.E. Science
Daniel Casey M.A. (Cam) Geography; M.Sc Environmental Change and International Development; PhD Geography Geography
Dr Mona Chaudhury M.E.N.G (Wales), Phd, P.G.C.E. Science
Ms Su Claire McRae M.Sc. in Pathobiology with Subsidiary Chemistry Biology
Mr Tim Croston M.Phys., M.A. Physics
Mr Christopher Douglas B.A. (Hons) Biology
Mr Patrick Finch-Noyes M.A. (Oxon), P.G.C.E. (Oxon) Mathematics
Mr Dominic Fuge B.A. (Hons), M.Sc. (Acredd. BPS) Psychology
Mr Ian Grout B.A. (Hons) Philosophy, Politics and Economics Economics
Ms Anna Harries B.A. (Hons) English Literature; M.B.A; P.G.C.E. English Literature & IELTS
Mr Mick Hicks B.A. (Hons), M.Litt. (Oxon) IELTS
Mr Jake Hogg B.A. (ons) History and International Relations; Cambridge RSA DELTA IELTS
Dr Namrita Jouhal B.A. (Hons), M.A. M.Ed. Psychology
Dr Zoe Lundy M.Bioch, D.Phil. (Oxon) Biology
Ms Anna Maciag M.Sc in Mathematics and P.G.C.E Mathematics
Ms Sarah Margetts B.A. (Hons) IELTS
Ms Jen McKenna M.sci (Hons) Physics (Imperial) Mathematics
Ms Dolly McLaughlin B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.Dip., Psych. Obs. U.K.C.P. Accred. (UKAHPP) Physics
Mr Bob Mitchell B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E. Biology
Dr Nicholas Mulvey B.Sc. (Hons), Ph.D, P.G.C.E., C.Eng, M.I.E.T. Physics
Mr Minh Nguyen B.Sc. (Hons) Economics, M.Phil (Oxon) Economics
Dr David Nolland DPhil; M.A. (Oxon), M.A. Mathematics
Dr Jan Perz B.Sc. (Hons), M.Sc., Ph.D., P.G.C.E. (Oxon). Physics and Mathematics
Mr Richard Pugsley B.Sc Pure and Applied Mathematics; M.Sc Fluid Mechanics; P.G.C.E. Mathematics
Dr Mikhail Rakovshik B.Sc. (Hons), M.Sc. (Hons), Ph.D., M.B.A. Mathematics
Dr John Sulola B.Sc (Hons) Biochemistry; M.Sc Biotechnology; MBA; P.G.C.E (Oxon) Chemistry
Dr Matthew White B.A. (Hons) Cam; D.Phil (Oxon);P.G.C.E. (Oxon) Mathematics
Ms Elena Kolpakova tbc Russian
Mr Hongbing Yang tbc Chinese

 

 

Complete List of Staff

 

 

The Governors

  • Dr Mario Peters, OIC Governing Body Chair
  • Christopher John Spanoudakis, Group Chair, Oxford International
  • Lil Gabriela Bremermann-Ricard, Group Chief Executive Officer, Oxford International
  • Tom de Clerck, Chief Financial Officer, Oxford International
  • Mark Logan, Managing Director of Schools and Colleges, Oxford International

The Senior Leadership Team

  • Mark Logan, Managing Director of Schools and Colleges, Oxford International
  • Yasmin Sarwar, Chief Education Officer, Oxford International College
  • Kim Terrar, Managing Director and Principal, Oxford International College
  • Toby Blundell, Deputy Principal for Teaching and Learning and Head of Science, OIC
  • Mona Chaudhury, Head of Curriculum and Curriculum Development, OIC
  • Marianne Thompson-Hill, Deputy Principal for HR and Pastoral Care, OIC
  • Anya Rich, Bursar for Oxford International College
  • Simon Guest, Facilities Manager, OIC and OXSFC

The Heads of Academic Departments

  • Toby Blundell, Head of Science
  • Matthew White, Head of Mathematics and Economics
  • Kim Terrar, Head of Humanities
  • Mona Chaudhury, Head of Curriculum

Bursary

  • Anya Rich, Bursar and Finance Manager
  • Peter Hall, Management Accountant
  • Mick Hicks, Assistant Bursar
  • Yasmin Alexander-Hinds, Finance Assistant

The Management Team

  • Rafi Peters, Commercial Director
  • Ellie Dear, Director of Studies and Super Curricular
  • Cheryl Brooks, Head of Examinations
  • Matthew Storey, Head of Boarding
  • Jason Brooks, Assistant Director of Super Curricular Programme
  • Dominic Fuge, Super Curricular Manager
  • Daniel Casey, Super Curricular Manager
  • Jake Hogg, Super Curricular Manager
  • Jenny Bourlakis, Student Welfare Manager
  • Claire Wellstood, Manager of IT and Operations
  • Jake Storey, House Parent for Wavy Gate Boarding House
  • Memi Mbangwa, House Parent for Thame Street Boarding House
  • Joanne Goddard, Academic Services Manager
  • Enric Monguio, Quality Assurance Officer and Examinations Assistant

The Administration Team

  • Melanie Bloor, PA to the Principal and Deputy Principal
  • Magdalena Wojcik, Student Services Assistant
  • Thomas Zavros, IT and MIS Coordinator

The Boarding Team

  • Emily Harris, Senior Business Support Administrator
  • Dariusz Maton, Business Support Administrator
  • Mia Jarvis
  • Maria Rozalska
  • Jamie Young
  • Felix McCulloch
  • Dani de Freitas

The Business Administration and Business Support Team

  • Emily Harris, Senior Business Support Administrator
  • Dariusz Maton, Business Support Administrator
  • Mehrnaz Ghiasi, Business Support Administrator
  • Mia Jarvis
  • Maria Rozalska
  • Jamie Young
  • Felix McCulloch
  • Dani de Freitas

 

Download the Staff Handbook

Interested in a career with us?

We are looking for new tutors for our expanding academic team. If you think OIC is a place for you, please contact us to learn about opportunities.

CAREERS

Get to know us in person

CONTACT US

Subcribe for the latest news and events.

Contact

Oxford International College

1 London Place,

Oxford OX4 1BD

info@oxcoll.com

+44(0)1865 203988